Products

API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe

Standard

API 5L/ISO 3183

Grade

B, X42, X46, X52, X56, X60, X65, X70

Seamless

OD: 21.3-1067mm WT: 2-150mm L:5.8m/6m/11.8m/12m

Welded

1)OD: 21.3-1422mm WT: 3.2-60mm L:5.8m/6m/11.8m/12m

Description

API 5L Psl1 Line Pipe covers seamless and welded carbon steel line pipe which suitable for use in conveying gas and oil industry.
Standard: API 5L PSL 1, 46th Edition
Steel Grade: B/L245, X42/L290, X46, X52/L360, X56/L390, X60/L415, X65/L450, X70/L485, X80/L555
API 5L PSL1 B, API 5L PSL1 X42, API 5L PSL1 X46, API 5L PSL1 X52, API 5L PSL1 X56, API 5L PSL1 X60 line pipe.
Other standards:
China: GB/T 9711-2017
ISO: ISO 3183-2012, NACE MR0175/ISO 15156
SHELL Standard: DEP 31.40.20.37
TOTAL Standard: TOTAL GS EP PLR 201
Canada Standard: CSA Z245.1-14
Kuwait Standard: KOC-MS-001 PT.1 REV.2(2009), KOC-MS-018
Norway Standard: DNV-OS-F101
Iran Standard: IPS-M-PI-190

API 5L PSL1 LINE PIPE Chemical Composition & Mechanical Property:

API 5L PIPE PSL1Chemical CompositionMechanical Properties
C (Max)Mn (Max)P (Max)S (Max)TENSILE ( Min )YIELD ( Min )
Psi X 1000MpaPsi X 1000Mpa
Grade B0.261.200.0300.0306041435241
Grade X420.261.300.0300.0306041442290
Grade X460.261.400.0300.0306343446317
Grade X520.261.400.0300.0306645552359
Grade X560.261.400.0300.0307149056386
Grade X600.261.400.0300.0307551760414
Grade X650.261.450.0300.0307753165448
Grade X700.261.650.0300.0308256570483

Size Range:
Seamless: OD: 21.3-1067mm WT: 2-150mm L:5.8m/6m/11.8m/12m
Welded: OD: 21.3-1422mm WT: 3.2-60mm L:5.8m/6m/11.8m/12m
Ends design:
1) Bevel the welding ends to an angle of 30°, +5°, -0°, with a root face of 1/16″, +/- 1/32″. The bevel shall form a V groove with an included angle of 60°+10/-0. The root opening shall be 1/16″, +/- 1/32″ according to ANSI B16.25.

API 5L Psl1 Line Pipe

2) Plain or straight ends.
3) Threaded ends with coupling or without coupling according to API Spec. 5B.
Package:
Black painted or bare surface, hexagonal bundled with steel strips if the pipe diameter=323.9mm, loose packing if the pipe diameter larger than 323.9mm.
Shipment:
Land transportation by truck or train, sea transportation by container ship or bulk ship.
Application:
Crude oil Pipelines, Natural Gas Pipelines, Jet Fuel Pipelines, Water and Sewage Pipelines, Mineral Slurry Pipelines, Submarine Pipelines, Onshore and Offshore Pipelines, Line Pipe Pile.

Please share information as below if you request for quote:

TitleAPI 5L Line Pipe
QtyPcs/Mtrs/Tons
SizeNPS (Outside Diameter) and Schedule No.(Wall Thickness) and Length
PSL LevelPSL 1 or PSL 2
GradeGrade A, Grade B, X42, X46, X52, X60, X70, X80, etc
Manufacturing processSeamless or Welded
Surface finishBare, Black
Ends finishPlain Ends, Beveled Ends, Threaded Ends
MarkingIf different from the API 5L Specification
Protective Coatings & Linings3LPE, 3LPP, FBE, AkzoNobel, Epoxy Zinc-rich Primer, Liquid Epoxy Resin, etc
ManufacturerApproved Manufacturer List (AML), or Country of Origin restrictions
Sour serviceYes / No

API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe offers several advantages compared to other types of line pipes. Here are some of its key advantages:

  1. Wide range of applications: API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe is designed for use in various industries, including oil, gas, petrochemical, and water transportation. It is suitable for both onshore and offshore applications and can be used for conveying a wide range of fluids, such as oil, gas, water, and chemicals.
  2. Strength and durability: API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe is made from high-quality steel and undergoes rigorous testing to ensure its strength and durability. It can withstand high pressure and extreme temperature conditions without compromising its integrity, making it a reliable choice for demanding environments.
  3. Corrosion resistance: API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe is designed to resist corrosion from various chemicals, acids, and atmospheric conditions. It is typically coated with materials like fusion bonded epoxy (FBE) or has an external coating like polyethylene to enhance its corrosion resistance, thus extending its lifespan.
  4. High tensile strength: API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe has high tensile strength, meaning it can withstand high amounts of pulling force or stress without deformation or failure. This makes it suitable for applications where the line needs to withstand heavy loads, such as in oil and gas pipelines.
  5. Impact resistance: API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe is designed to withstand impact and mechanical stress. It has excellent toughness properties, allowing it to absorb and dampen the energy from impacts or external forces, reducing the risk of damage or failure.
  6. Cost-effective: API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe offers a cost-effective solution for long-distance transportation of fluids. Its high strength allows for the construction of pipelines with fewer supports and shorter lengths, reducing installation and maintenance costs. Additionally, its corrosion resistance reduces the need for frequent repairs or replacements, resulting in cost savings over time.
  7. Standardized specifications: API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe follows internationally recognized standards and specifications set by the American Petroleum Institute (API). This ensures uniformity and compatibility with other components in the oil and gas industry, making it easier to source, install, and maintain.
  8. Ease of installation: API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe is typically available in large diameters, allowing for easier installation and reducing the number of welds or joints required. This enhances the overall structural integrity and reduces the risk of leakage or failure.
  9. Traceability and quality control: API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe manufacturers are required to adhere to strict quality control measures and provide traceability for their products. This ensures that the line pipe meets the necessary specifications and standards, providing peace of mind for end-users.
  10. Regulatory compliance: API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe is designed to comply with various industry standards and regulations, ensuring its safe and reliable operation. This includes compliance with specifications such as API 5L, ISO 3183, and NACE MR0175, among others.

It is important to consult with a reputable supplier or manufacturer to ensure that API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe meets the specific requirements of your project and industry. They can provide more detailed information and guidance related to the advantages of API 5L PSL1 Line Pipe, taking into account factors such as operating conditions, project specifications, and budget constraints.

Leave us a message

Message

Related Products

Shopping Cart